• An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
Wessex Heavy Horse Show 2014 Results PDF Print E-mail
Written by Editor   
Sunday, 28 September 2014 18:36

The results of the 2014 show are available online here. Click on 'Read More' below.

 

 

West of England In Hand and Harness Championships

In Hand Champion: Hiraethog Holly Mr M Roberts

In Hand Reserve Champion: Willingham Ella Mr & Mrs Scurrell

Harness Champion: Willingham Flo Mr & Mrs Scurrell

In Hand Reserve Champion: Donhead Hall Arizona Mr & Mrs Alderman

 

Class 1: Gelding 3yo and Over

1st: Donhead Hall Nevada Mr R Hiscock (Suffolk)

2nd: Springmoor Monty Mrs A Peters (Shire)

3rd: Ashby Major Ms A Curtis (Shire)

4th: Manor Royal Albert Mr & Mrs Willis (Shire)

 

Class 2: Mare 3yo and Over

1st: Hiraethog Holly Mr M Roberts (Shire)

2nd: Willingham Ella Mr & Mrs Scurrel (Percheron)

3rd: Currerwood Goldie Mr & Mrs Langley (Shire)

4th: St Giles Alice Mrs S Dicks (Shire)

 

Class 3: Foal- Filly or Colt

1st: Cumeragh House Josephine Mr & Mrs Langley (Shire)

 

Foal Championship

Champion: Cumeragh House Josephine Mr & Mrs Langley (Shire)

 

Class 4: Yearling Filly, Colt or Gelding

1st: Grovemere Annie Mr & Mrs Langley (Shire)

2nd: Stapley Hill Duchess Mr N Hodges (Shire)

3rd: Donhead Hall Montana Mr & Mrs Hiscock (Suffolk)

4th: Alderley Lucinda Mr C Wilton (Shire)

 

Class 5: 2yo Filly, Colt or Gelding

1st: Donhead Hall Liberty Bell Mr & Mrs Hiscock (Suffolk)

2nd: Colloe Grove Night Nurse Mrs D Mail (Shire)

3rd: Peakstone Brigadier Mrs T Langford (Shire)

4th: Stapley Hill Flower Miss K James (Shire)

 

Class 6: Show Harness

1st: Willingham Flo Mr & Mrs Scurrell (Percheron)

2nd: Dothan Silver Coin Miss C Webb (Shire)

3rd: Quarry Spring Cassiopeia Ms C Marks (Suffolk x Percheron)

4th: Sherborne Lady Jessica Mr C Wilson (Shire)

 

Class 7: Ladies Cart

1st: Springmoor Monty Mrs A Peters (Shire)

2nd: Donhead Hall Nevada Miss R Churchill (Suffolk)

 

Show Championship (From 1st placed in classes 1 to 5)

Champion: Hiraethog Holly Mr M Roberts (Shire)

Reserve Champion: Donhead Hall Liberty Bell Mr & Mrs Hoscock (Suffolk)

 

Class 8: Agricultural Turnout Single or Pair

1st: Woodlander Merlin & Woodlander Tawney Mr M Yorke (Suffolk)

 

Class 9: Trade Turnout Single or Pair

1st: Donhead Hall Nevada Mr R Hiscock (Suffolk)

2nd: Volga des Rajouiets Ms E Greenfield (Comtois)

 

Class 10: Young Handler

Champion: Miss Molly Peters with Histamoor Jo-Ann

Reserve: Mr Aiden Wicks with Bromford Lady Grey

 

Best Shod:

Champion: Colloe Grove Night Nurse shod by Andrew Bowyer (Mrs D Mail)

Reserve: Treveor Morwenna shod by Charlie Brandon (Ms J Rogers)

Best Plaited Tail: Goodsburn Bright Spark (Ms L Ashby)

Last Updated on Friday, 28 November 2014 07:16